EB-5 Visas (Investment Green Cards)

Immigrants are some of our nation’s most important innovators. In Silicon Valley alone, immigrants began more than 52% of all businesses (Immigration Policy Center 2014).

The only option currently that permits immigrants to obtain a green card exclusively based on investment is the EB-5 visa. Among other requirements, the EB-5 visa investor must actively invest $1,000,000 (or $500,000 in certain geographic areas).

Processing times remain long despite the promise of speedy adjudications with centralized processing. Once granted, the EB-5 visa permits two years of conditional residence. Over the initial two year period, the EB-5 conditional resident must demonstrate that the business enterprise created at least 10 jobs.

Working with Poarch Law on EB-5 Investment Visas

Poarch Law provides consultations on EB-5 cases on an hourly basis.